Events

Events

From Mon 20/08/2018 - Wed 19/09/2018
Monday 20th August 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
Heritage Week Lace EventCKI 00:01 ILAS

Wednesday 22nd August 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
First Aid Responder Recertification TrainingHealth and Safety Office 09:30 TBC
Opportunity to meet trainer from GaleJames Hardiman Library 14:00 Library Training Room

Thursday 23rd August 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
First Aid Responder RecertificationHealth and Safety Office 09:30 TBC
BbFest18: Introduction to BlackboardCELT 10:00 AM102, Arts Millennium Building
BbFest18: Getting your Blackboard course readyCELT 11:00 AM102, Arts Millennium Building
BbFest18: Inclusive Practice and Universal Design for LearningCELT 14:00 AM205, Arts Millennium Building
BbFest18: Creating Online Reading ListsCELT/James Hardiman Library 15:00 James Hardiman Library

Friday 24th August 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
BbFest18: Blackboard Virtual Classroom - Uses and Best PracticeCELT 09:30 Online using Collaborate Ultra
BbFest18: Turning Technologies Clickers - Lunch & LearnCELT 12:00 AM205, Arts Millennium Building
BbFest18: Self-Paced PollingCELT 14:00 AM205, Arts Millennium Building

Monday 27th August 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
BbFest18: Audio Recording and PodcastingCELT 09:30 AM117, Arts Millennium Building
BbFest18: Video to Enhance your TeachingCELT 11:00 AMB-G036 Seminar Room, Arts Millennium Building Extension
BbFest18: Design for PresentationsCELT 14:00 AM117, Arts Millennium Building

Tuesday 28th August 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
BbFest18: Enhancing Assessment using BlackboardCELT 09:30 AM117, Arts Millennium Building
BbFest18: Ag ullmhú do mhodúlCELT 11:00 AM117, Arts Millennium Building
BbFest18: How Erasmus WorksCELT 11:00 AMB-G036 Seminar Room, Arts Millennium Building Extension
BbFest18: GDPR & BlackboardCELT 12:30 AMB-G036 Seminar Room, Arts Millennium Building Extension
BbFest18: Learning Design for Online & Blended LearningCELT 14:00 AMB-G036 Seminar Room, Arts Millennium Building Extension
BbFest18: Introduction to Creative Commons and Open PracticesCELT 15:00 AMB-G036 Seminar Room, Arts Millennium Building Extension

Thursday 30th August 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
Consent Ambassador TrainingStudents Union 09:00 TBC
Procurement Training: Stage 1: Foundation Course: How To BuyProcurement and Contracts Office 09:30 AMB-G065 Training Room, Arts Millennium Building Annexe
Reading List Service TrainingJames Hardiman Library 12:00 Library Training Room

Tuesday 04th September 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
First Aid Responder RecertificationHealth and Safety Office 09:30 AS203, River Room, School of Physics

Wednesday 05th September 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
IDEA Network Inaugural EventInstitute for Lifecourse and Society 09:00 ILAS Building
Reading List Service TrainingJames Hardiman Library 12:00 Library Training Room

Thursday 06th September 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
CÚRAM Guest Lecture - Patricia B. MaguireCentre for Research in Medical Devices (CÚRAM) 12:00 Seminar room, Biomedical Sciences

Saturday 08th September 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
Orientation for Part-Time Diploma StudentsCentre for Adult Learning and Professional Development 09:00 DARCY THOMPSON LECTURE THEATRE

Wednesday 12th September 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
Reading List Service TrainingJames Hardiman Library 12:00 Library Training Room

Monday 17th September 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
CÚRAM Guest Lecture - Prof. Héctor H. Valdivia, M.D.Centre for Research in Medical Devices (CÚRAM) 11:00 Seminar room, Biomedical Sciences

Wednesday 19th September 2018Discipline/Office/UnitTime Location
Reading List Service TrainingJames Hardiman Library 12:00 Library Training Room